apply now

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice outlines how we collect store and use personal data gathered on our website.  It should be read in conjunction with our School Privacy Notice and Prospective Pupil/Parent Privacy Notice.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is usually collected by using a small text file called a cookie, it provides statistical data and does not identify any individual. We also collect information submitted through our website via forms and other communications.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the information you give us, for example, on a form to register your interest in our admissions process.  This can consist of personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, your child’s name and age.   Cookies automatically collect data about your use of our website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, etc.

HOW WE MAY USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING IT

The information gathered about you may be used for the following purposes:

(1) Entering or fulfilling a contract with you

We may need to process the data you provide us with as part of the admissions process and to take steps at your request to enter into a contract to deliver education services for you.

(2) Legitimate Interest

Some of the data we process will be for ‘legitimate interest’.  The School needs personal information to successfully manage and administer the admissions process and for the fulfilment of your information requests.  We may use your information to:

  • contact you in relation to any service you have requested, such as further information or a call back.
  • deal with your enquiries, comments or complaints you contact us about
  • contact you in relation to any contribution you have submitted to us, such as photographs
  • send information regarding the School’s admissions process and other services that are relevant to your child
  • administer our website, for internal purposes, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website and to enable you to use the services on our website, and to ensure it is effective for your and your computer

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We will not pass your information to any third parties and will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required for legal reasons (i.e. by police). If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing correspondence from us please contact us.   Our site contains links to and from other sites, these sites have their own privacy policies please check them before you submit any personal data. We use a third party provider for the purchase of our vocational uniform.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

How long information is stored depends on whether your child/children are, or become, a pupil/pupils of Susi Earnshaw Theatre School.  Please see the School’s Record and Retention Policy and Schedule for more information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data held about you by the School, and in some cases you can ask for it to be erased or amended or have it transferred to others, or for the School to stop processing it, subject to certain exemptions and limitations.  The School Privacy Notice explains your rights in more detail.

If you wish to access or amend your data, please put your request in writing to the Data Manager at privacy@susiearnshaw.co.uk  or 68 High Street, Barnet, Herts EN5 5SJ.

COOKIES

Our website makes use of cookies to improve your browsing experience. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to monitor and analyse the way our website is used.  It also enables a website to remember certain information about you.  They allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

View our cookie policy here.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any comments or concerns about how we process your data please contact our Data Manager at privacy@susiearnshaw.co.uk  If you are not satisfied with the outcome, or how we deal with your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk .

THIS NOTICE

The School will update this Website Privacy Notice from time to time.

Last reviewed: September 2021
Next review: September 2022
Reviewed by:  SE/MM

Theatre School

explore